Shawston Holdings Limited Privacy Notice (New Clients)

 

Welcome to the Shawston Holdings Limited’s privacy notice.

This privacy notice provides information on how we collect and process personal data when you sign up to purchase a product or service.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with our website privacy policy which contains more detailed information about our data processing.

Important Information and who we are

Shawston Holdings Limited is the controller and responsible for the personal data you provide.

We have appointed a data privacy manager. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices, please contact the data privacy manager.

Contact Details

Our full details are: Shawston Holdings Limited, Office 35, The Forum, Tameside Business Park, Windmill Lane, Denton. M34 3QS

Full name of legal entity: Shawston Holdings Limited

Name or title of data privacy manager: Michelle Davenport

Email address: michelled@shawston.co.uk

The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data.
  • Contact Data.
  • Financial Data.
  • Transaction Data.
  • Technical Data.
  • Profile Data.
  • Usage Data.
  • Marketing and Communications Data.

We explain these categories of data.

We use different methods to collect data about you, which are explained here.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

  • To register you as a new customer.
  • To process and deliver your order.
  • To manage your relationship with us.
  • To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.
  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.
  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.

How we share your personal data

We may share your personal data within the company group and with external third parties. More detail can be found here.

International Transfers

We may transfer, store and process your personal data outside the European Economic Area. More detail can be found here.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

More detail can be found in our website privacy policy.

Further Details

If you are looking for more information on we process your personal data including on data security, data retention and lawful processing bases, please access our website privacy policy.

Shawston

Shawston London

Units G & H, Hillbottom Road, Sands Industrial Estate, High Wycombe, Bucks HP12 4HS

  • Tel: 01494 460 910
  • Fax: 01494 522 573

Shawston Birmingham

Bay 1, Block D, The Bescot Estate, Woden Road West, Wednesbury
West Midlands WS10 7SG

  • Tel: 0121 556 3400
  • Fax: 0121  506 4669

Shawston Manchester

Great Norbury Street, Hyde,
Cheshire SK14 1BW

  • Tel: 0161 368 4545
  • Fax: 0161 367 8114

Shawston Glasgow

Block 1 Unit 4, Annick Industrial Estate, 31 Sandilands Street, Shettleston, Glasgow G32 OHT

  • Tel: 0141 778 6975
  • Fax: 0141 778 6264

This website uses Cookies to improve your browsing experience. View Cookies Policy

I'm fine with this